PDC Home Tour Week Three

Peter Fryers Home Tour

As we know, all PDC Tour Card holders were offered the chance to alleviate the boredom and compete in the first and hopefully only ever PDC Home Tour. It pitted four different players against each other every night over webcam footage streamed out through bet365 TV.

For a £1 bet, viewers get to watch four guys throwing for points in a round-robin format and a final table, the winner of which will move into the following round.

There were three big names missing, however, as new dad Michael van Gerwen did not take part. Neither did Gary Anderson or Daryl Gurney who, despite their sizeable bank balances, both have too poor an internet connection to maintain a stream.

Of the 32 groups, 13 have been played so far. On night 1, Peter Wright, sporting NHS tribute skull paint, was eliminated when he lost 1-5 to group winner Jamie Lewis. Gerwyn ‘The Iceman’ Price followed Snakebite out of the competition the very next night when Luke Woodhouse topped the group.

Dave Chisnall made it safely through on Night 3, and Jelle Klaasen, Jonny Clayton, Nathan Aspinall and Max Hopp, who benefitted from a hastily revised three-player league after Keegan Brown’s internet connection dropped, all join the St Helens chucker in round two.

PDC Home Tour Darts Results & Tables So Far

Group 1: Friday, April 17

  • Peter Wright 5-4 Peter Jacques
  • Jamie Lewis 3-5 Niels Zonneveld
  • Peter Jacques 5-2 Niels Zonneveld
  • Peter Wright 1-5 Jamie Lewis
  • Jamie Lewis 5-4 Peter Jacques
  • Niels Zonneveld 1-5 Peter Wright

Qualified: Jamie Lewis

Group 2: Saturday, April 18

  • Gerwyn Price 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
  • Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Ted Evetts
  • Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-5 Ted Evetts
  • Gerwyn Price 0-5 Luke Woodhouse
  • Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
  • Ted Evetts 2-5 Gerwyn Price

Qualified: Luke Woodhouse

Group 3: Sunday, April 19

  • Dave Chisnall 5-2 Scott Waites
  • Jan Dekker 4-5 Jonathan Worsley
  • Scott Waites 5-1 Jonathan Worsley
  • Dave Chisnall 5-0 Jan Dekker
  • Jan Dekker 1-5 Scott Waites
  • Jonathan Worsley 1-5 Dave Chisnall

Qualified: Dave Chisnall

Group 4: Monday, April 20

  • Ross Smith 5-1 Lisa Ashton
  • Mickey Mansell 4-5 Geert Nentjes
  • Lisa Ashton 3-5 Geert Nentjes
  • Ross Smith 3-5 Mickey Mansell
  • Mickey Mansell 3-5 Lisa Ashton
  • Geert Nentjes 5-3 Ross Smith

Qualified: Geert Nentjes

Group 5: Tuesday, April 21

  • Luke Humphries 3-5 Nick Kenny
  • Devon Petersen 1-5 Joe Murnan
  • Nick Kenny 5-2 Joe Murnan
  • Luke Humphries 5-4 Devon Petersen
  • Devon Petersen 3-5 Nick Kenny
  • Joe Murnan 3-5 Luke Humphries

Qualified: Nick Kenny

Group 6: Wednesday, April 22

  • James Wade 5-2 Adrian Gray
  • Ryan Searle 5-1 Andy Boulton
  • Adrian Gray 2-5 Andy Boulton
  • James Wade 3-5 Ryan Searle
  • Ryan Searle 5-2 Adrian Gray
  • Andy Boulton 5-0 James Wade

Qualified: Ryan Searle

Group 7: Thursday, April 23

  • Gabriel Clemens 5-3 Ryan Meikle
  • Jelle Klaasen 5-2 Gavin Carlin
  • Ryan Meikle 5-1 Gavin Carlin
  • Gabriel Clemens 3-5 Jelle Klaasen
  • Jelle Klaasen 4-5 Ryan Meikle
  • Gavin Carlin 5-4 Gabriel Clemens

Qualified: Jelle Klaasen

Group 8: Friday, April 24

  • Jonny Clayton 5-2 Adam Hunt
  • Richard North 2-5 David Pallett
  • Adam Hunt 5-3 David Pallett
  • Jonny Clayton 5-3 Richard North
  • Richard North 5-1 Adam Hunt
  • David Pallett 2-5 Jonny Clayton

Qualified: Jonny Clayton

Group 9: Saturday, April 25

  • Michael Smith 3-5 Martijn Kleermaker
  • Harry Ward 3-5 Matt Clark
  • Martijn Kleermaker 3-5 Matt Clark
  • Michael Smith 5-3 Harry Ward
  • Harry Ward 2-5 Martijn Kleermaker
  • Matt Clark 3-5 Michael Smith

Qualified: Martijn Kleermaker

Group 10: Sunday, April 26

  • Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Steve Brown
  • Ryan Joyce 5-2 Simon Stevenson
  • Steve Brown 5-1 Simon Stevenson
  • Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Ryan Joyce
  • Ryan Joyce 3-5 Steve Brown
  • Simon Stevenson 1-5 Nathan Aspinall

Qualified: Nathan Aspinall

Group 11: Monday, April 27

  • Simon Whitlock 3-5 Mike van Duivenbode
  • Kirk Shepherd 5-1 Alan Tabern
  • Mike van Duivenbode 2-5 Alan Tabern
  • Simon Whitlock 5-4 Kirk Shepherd
  • Kirk Shepherd 4-5 Mike van Duivenbode
  • Alan Tabern 5-4 Simon Whitlock

Qualified: Alan Tabern

Group 12: Tuesday, April 28

  • Max Hopp 3-5 Mike De Decker
  • Keegan Brown 3-5 Conan Whitehead*
  • Mike De Decker 2-5 Conan Whitehead
  • Conan Whitehead 3-5 Max Hopp
  • Max Hopp 5-3 Mike De Decker
  • Conan Whitehead 2-5 Max Hopp
  • Mike De Decker 5-1 Conan Whitehead

Qualified: Max Hopp

Group 13: Wednesday, April 29

  • Steve Beaton 5-1 Callan Rydz
  • Matthew Edgar 0-5 Carl Wilkinson
  • Callan Rydz 3-5 Carl Wilkinson
  • Steve Beaton 1-5 Matthew Edgar
  • Matthew Edgar 2-5 Callan Rydz
  • Carl Wilkinson 5-2 Steve Beaton

Qualified: Carl Wilkinson

Upcoming Fixtures

Group 14: Thursday, April 30

  • Chris Dobey v Ciaran Teehan
  • Ron Meulenkamp v Kai Fan Leung
  • Ciaran Teehan v Kai Fan Leung
  • Chris Dobey v Ron Meulenjamp
  • Ron Meulenkamp v Ciaran Teehan
  • Kai Fan Leung v Chris Dobey

Group 15: Friday, May 1

  • Darren Webster v Bradley Brooks
  • Scott Baker v Andy Hamilton
  • Bradley Brooks v Andy Hamilton
  • Darren Webster v Scott Baker
  • Scott Baker v Bradley Brooks
  • Andy Hamilton v Darren Webster

Group 16: Saturday, May 2

  • Ricky Evans v Martin Atkins
  • Christian Bunse v Jeff Smith
  • Martin Atkins v Jeff Smith
  • Ricky Evans v Christian Bunse
  • Christian Bunse v Martin Atkins
  • Jeff Smith v Ricky Evans

QUICK GLANCE AT PDC HOME TOUR

Venue: Everywhere

Dates: .04.2020

Format: Best of 9

Where To Watch: bet365

When To Watch: (1930 GMT)